CRP in Cochran County

SOLD This is a nice property on the edge of the Sandhills close to the state line.  The property has historically produced cotton and other row crops but was enrolled in the CRP program in 2021.  There are 138.1 acres of CRP SAFE paying $6,367.00 ($45.90 / acre) annually.  The remainder of the land has been certified to wheat for the past two years and is now eligible for CRP.  This is a nice property for someone looking for recreation along with annual income. Wildlife is abundant in the area with mule deer, quail, hogs, sandhill crane, and dove being …

Read more

Quarter Section of CRP in Texas County

This flat quarter section of CRP is 95 percent Gruver clay loam soils.  It has a new CRP contract in place that pays $3,889 ($24.88/acre) annually on 156.29 acres through 2032.  County Road V is on the south side and County Road 610 is on the east side making for good access.

Irrigated Farm East of Olton, TX

SOLD We are pleased to offer this irrigated farm on Highway 70 east of Olton in Hale County. Irrigation: There are 124.4 irrigated acres covered by a 1996 Zimmatic pivot.  There are four submersible wells making a combined 150 gpm or 2.01 gallons per acre. Well A will be conveyed with the farm. CRP: There are four corners in CRP, expiring in 2026, and paying $1,598.00 per year. Topography and Soils: The farm is very flat.  The soil is mostly Olton loan with a small amount of Acuff Loam in the middle of the farm.  The soils are very productive. …

Read more